fecha en inglés | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

cuando escribimos una fecha en ingles a partir del dia 21 del mes q sea¿cómc de escribe y pronuncia? ¿se escribe 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th o en cambio se terminan todos en th?como se escribe los numeros de las fechas a partir del dia 20 del mes

7 Answers

2 Vote

Cuando se escriben solamente se escriben los números - November 21, 2010. Cuando se hablan se usan los ordinales - November twenty-first, twenty-second, twenty-third, twenty-fourth, etc. 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, y todos los otros con -th.

  • I suppose I should have said that's how we do it in the U.S. - KevinB Nov 21, 2010 flag
  • Can't se we Brits could object to that Kevin. - ian-hill Nov 21, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Creo que ese método es correcto en el Norte de América. Sin embargo, en Inglaterra ponemos los números ordinales van antes de los nombres del mes y los hablamos en lo mismo.

Escribimos: 21st November 2010, pero decimos: twenty first of November two thousand and ten (or twenty ten) - No podemos acordar. LOL

Aunque hoy en día he visto que algunos periódicos se escribe los números siguiente el mes, pero todavía con el sufijo. Es un día triste. smile

1 Vote

I agree with dave, in Europe we use the ordinal numbers, written and spoken.

21st November

3rd December

1 Vote

Apparently some people in the U.K. write the date like we do in the U.S. The front page of today's Sunday London Times says Sunday November 21, 2010.

The Dundee Courier says Sunday, November 21, 2010

The Irish Independent says Sunday, November 21 2010

Today's Daily Telegraph says Sunday 21 November 2010. This is not uncommon in the U.S., too, though it's usually used for official reports and more formal writing.

  • Well, The Times should know better, but standards are slipping. :-) - dave0710 Nov 21, 2010 flag
1 Vote

"Sunday London Times says Sunday November 21, 2010"

Yes, it can also be written like this, too. But the main difference is that in the UK we always use "the" with dates. so November 21 will be "November the twenty-first". Same goes for Australia and New Zealand. But not the US. Not sure about Canada, though.

1 Vote

El formato depende del región .En Los EE.UU el mes antepone a la fecha y el año p ej Novemeber 21, 2010. Los demas tienen razón auqune se escribe como un numero cardinal se `pronuncia como un numero ordinal.

0 Vote

deleted

Answer this Question