I find recipes calling for una cucharada de Royal. What is Royal (some kind of gelatin?) | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

The ingredient "Royal" appears in several recipes for tamales from a Mexican cookbook. I'm unable to find "Royal" in a food context.

  • Posted Nov 16, 2010
  • | 4362 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Hola:

Creo que quieren decir "baking powder". "Royal" es la marca...

0 Vote

The baking powder makes sense. Most recipes for masa require baking powder. I was thinking of Royal gelatin, but Royal baking powder is more logical. Thanks.

0 Vote

Royal is a brand baking powder pan sin ~ unleavened bread COMPOUNDS: levadura de cerveza brewer's yeast; levadura en polvo (Esp) ; levadura seca/de panadero dried/fresh yeast

Answer this Question
report this ad