report this ad
1 Vote

My profe is from Spain and I would like to say it the best way possible. For example, "Calatrava asistió escuelas primarias y secundarias en Valencia." Thanks smile

  • Posted Nov 13, 2010
  • | 4488 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

If Primary School is the same thing as Middle School you could say la escuela intermida.

To say Highschool in Spanish you would say la escuela secundaria.

1 Vote

The best way to say it is simpler than you think:

Primary school: Escuela primaria

Secondary school: Escuela secundaria

In your example you don't have to write them as plurals, only if you mean that he studied in several schools; the right way of your example would be :

Calatrava asistió a la escuela primaria y secundaria en Valencia.

1 Vote

You might be interested in this thread which contains a description by a native of Barcelona.

las escuelas de España

  • Educacion primaria (obligatoria): hasta los 12 años
    • Educacion secundaria obligatoria (ESO, 4 años): 13- 16 años
    • Bachillerato (2 años): 17-18 años
    • Universidad
  • These leaves me confused as to what years el colegio covers (just the Bachillerato?) or is the term colegio not used in Spain.

0 Vote

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

Answer this Question
report this ad