report this ad
1 Vote

How do you say chicken in Spanish?

  • Posted Nov 12, 2010
  • | 11613 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

Pollo.

We have a dictionary, here. Thus the name.

  • So that's where that came from. I'm always very careful when I pronounce the name of this place. :-) - KevinB Nov 12, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Hi Kay, welcome to the Forum. Another quick trick to know is if you doubleclick your word you can get a fast translation just like that. Try doubleclicking 'chicken'.

  • Cool, thaks. - simpevets Nov 12, 2010 flag
  • I know - it fascinates me so I am always telling people! - margaretbl Nov 12, 2010 flag
  • Maybe because it doesn't work for all browser and all platforms. It doesn't work for me using Firefox on Ubuntu Linux. - dave0710 Nov 13, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Cobarde.

  • jeje, oh you dag (as Kiwi would say) - margaretbl Nov 12, 2010 flag
  • Context is everything. - KevinB Nov 12, 2010 flag
  • chicken =coward Is that where piel de gallina (goosebumps) comes from. Skin of a coward? No, well it soulnded logical for 1/2 second. - 0074b507 Nov 13, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Pollo raspberry

0 Vote

cría de la gallina

Answer this Question
report this ad