1 Vote

Okay, i don't seem to be doing very well at all with the imperativo mandatos. I've included a word bank and my verbs that I conjugated in quotations. However, they all appear wrong!! I don't know why? Please correct me. I assumed all the verb should be formal because its advice, and it seemed formal. Thanks for any help.

ayudar comer decidir escoger leer pedir pensar tener

Para mantenerte saludable, "coma" sólo lo necesario. "tenga" una dieta balanceada. Para aprender sobre tu alimentación, "lea" la información de nutrición en los envases de la comida que compras. "pida" a tus padres a hacer la compra para llevar una vida sana y "escoja" los productos más saludables del supermercado. "piense" en las calorías que tu cuerpo necesita y "?" así qué comprar para la semana.

  • Posted Nov 11, 2010
  • | 2853 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Para mantenerte saludable, "coma" sólo lo necesario. "tenga" una dieta balanceada. Para aprender sobre tu alimentación, "lea" la información de nutrición en los envases de la comida que compras

You need to look at the rest of the sentence to see whether informal or formal is being used before forming your commands. Notice matenerte in the first sentence. The informal command should be used.

Notice "compras in the 3rd sentence.. Again the tone is informal so you need to use informal commands.

I assumed all the verb should be formal because its advice, and it seemed formal.

You know what is said about making assumptions......

0 Vote

Quentin's got it! Always read the given (portions of) sentences carefully so as to extract the maximum possible information/guidance from them. Very often, important hints are contained in what was handed to you (in the formation of the question)..

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios