2

Votes

How do you say "just curious" or "I was just curious", when someone asks why you are asking a specific question? Or what do most people say? I would appreciate any suggestions.

  • Posted Nov 11, 2010
  • | 16195 views
  • | link
  • Thank you all so much for your suggestions!! - OSUBuckeye67 Nov 12, 2010

3 Answers

1

Votes

Hi, welcome to the forum.. smile

I'm not sure but I've seen "por saber..." a few times. It might be helpful.

  • Nov 11, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Also, you could reply: 'simplemente curiosidad' or: 'sólo me preguntaba'

  • Nov 11, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Sí, también se dice "sólo por curiosidad", "sólo preguntaba nada más" y todas las mezclas de tales palabras...

  • Nov 11, 2010
  • | link