11

Votes

Hi everybody, I have a new game for you and I hope you like it smile

Please read the instructions before posting your answer, thank you: )

  • Instructions :-

This one is very easy this time, here are 9 topics :-

  1. Describe how you look in 5 words.
  2. Describe your job in 5 special words. (Special things about your job )
  3. Tell us about 5 things you hate.
  4. And another 5 things you like in your life.
  5. Describe this forum in 5 words.wink
  6. Name 5 different countries that you've visited before .
  7. Name 5 kinds of food that you love
  8. Write 5 Spanish verbs that you mostly use everyday in your lifegrin
  9. Name 5 different hobbies in your life

And all you have to do is to choose 1 or more topic to talk about in your five words,

For example :- ( I'll choose the topic number 5)

Describe this forum in 5 words":-

  • útiles = helpful

  • ambiente = friendly

  • mi segunda casa = my second homesmile

  • mejor lugar = best place

  • encantadora = lovely !!!!

don't forget to write the English translation for each word

P.S: You can choose as many topics as you wish, as long as they're mentioned here on the top of the thread.

This thread is made to introduce your self to the forum, so we can get to know each other better (what's your hobbies ?, what you like and what you hate...etcwink)

Have fun!

  • Another good one, lovely. Would you like photos as well? - Brynleigh Nov 4, 2010
  • Photos are very appreciated Bryn, thank you so much :) - 00b6f46c Nov 4, 2010
  • Good Idea - jdgs Nov 5, 2010
  • Thanks :) - 00b6f46c Nov 5, 2010

34 Answers

13

Votes

Nací, crecí y ya estoy.

I was born, I grew up and here I am!

tongue laugh

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
  • Such a nice biography! Now I feel that I know you. :-) - pesta Nov 4, 2010
  • Hey! I'm an open book! - patch Nov 4, 2010
  • wow that was loooooong !!! - 00b6f46c Nov 4, 2010
  • And the next stage is there you was, hopefully a long while yet. - kenwilliams Nov 4, 2010
  • Wow - 10 votes for this rubbish - thanks folks! - patch Nov 6, 2010
10

Votes

Cinco pasatiempos en mi vida: (Five hobbies in my lifesmile

  1. Mis perros (my dogs) alt text
  2. Comer (me gusta comer casi todo!) I like to eat almost everything!
  3. Aprender Español en SD
  4. Pasar tiempo con mi familia y mis amigos (Spending time with family and friends)
  5. Mi Mustang (vroom vroom)
  • Like your dogs, I used to breed and show German Sheperds way back in the sixties. - kenwilliams Nov 4, 2010
  • Thank you - Labs do make great dogs!! A friend of mine has several German Shepards - they are great dogs as well! - 001a2987 Nov 4, 2010
  • ¡A mi me gusta el Mustang! If I could afford a really hot car it would be a Shelby:) - Yeser007 Nov 4, 2010
  • Gotta love the Mustang! Mine is black;what color is yours? - Brynleigh Nov 4, 2010
  • Mustang is G R E A T chruhl :))))) I love it ! - 00b6f46c Nov 5, 2010
8

Votes

Compartir-Share

Amor-Love

Night-Noche

Tierra-Earth

Arte-Art

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
  • ¡Que canta bonita! - Goyo Nov 4, 2010
  • :))) - 00b6f46c Nov 5, 2010
8

Votes

7

Votes

grin LOL cheese smile wink smirk

7

Votes

Cinco paísies diferentes que he visitado:

Jamaica - Jamaica

France - Francia

England - Inglaterra

Cuba - Cuba

Holland - Holanda

the Eiffel Pictures, Images and Photos

  • you're lucky to visit all those intersting places bryn :)) - 00b6f46c Nov 4, 2010
  • Yes, I do count my blessings every day, lovely. - Brynleigh Nov 4, 2010
7

Votes

See what I look like

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
  • That's five words. I'll hit on the other topics later. - Yeser007 Nov 4, 2010
  • Wow - you taste the plaster? I've never seen that before!! - 001a2987 Nov 4, 2010
  • Hahaa, I wonder how many I actually fool with that, it's marshmallo! - Yeser007 Nov 4, 2010
  • I was really hoping that it wasn't plaster - not sure what digesting that would be like....I guess i'm one that fell for it - lol - 001a2987 Nov 4, 2010
  • Yep,I think you would have won too! - Brynleigh Nov 4, 2010
7

Votes

My Job in this Forum

alt text

Saintliness: Santidad

Sacrifice: Sacrificio

Pilgrimage: Peregrinaje

Generosity: Generosidad

Humility: Humildad

  • I was going to suggest "humildad" but you thought of it yourself. - JoyceM Nov 4, 2010
  • Yes... come to think about it, that should be the first one, shouldn't it? :-) - Gekkosan Nov 4, 2010
  • Of course it should ! oh Gekkosan you're very nice and you always help people ;0 if I didn't know you I'd say that you're an angel from the sky ..... :)) - 00b6f46c Nov 5, 2010
  • See? Lovely-Lovely gets it. Thank you, my friend! 0:-) - Gekkosan Nov 5, 2010
  • ....we humbly bow in your presence....(geesh!!!!!) - Echoline Nov 5, 2010
7

Votes

I noticed no one has done the first one on the list raspberry so here it goes...

rubia ... blonde

baja ... short

ojos azules ... blue eyes

pelo largo ... long hair

flaca (delgada???)... thin

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
  • Amy eres muy hermosa :))) - 00b6f46c Nov 5, 2010
  • Lovely and talented! - Yeser007 Nov 5, 2010
  • Gracias! ;-) - amykay Nov 5, 2010
7

Votes

por aficiones =

  1. tocar el bouzouki con mi mentor = playing the bouzouki with my mentor

alt text

  • montar en mi bicicleta = ride my bike alt text

  • cultivar y beber el kéfir de leche = cultivating and drinking milk kefir alt text

jugar el tenis de mesa = play table-tennis alt text

y

aprender español en SD = learning spanish in SD

alt text

  • Nov 5, 2010
  • | Edited by sv2qp Nov 5, 2010
  • | link
  • I had to look to see what is a bouzouki. Do you know how to make soy kefir? They used to sell it at my local co-op, but alas no more. I love kefir, but prefer not to drink cow's milk. - sagiia Nov 7, 2010
  • Yes sagiia I know the method and the recipe, but better look at " http://users.sa.chariot.net.au/~dna/kefirpage.html " - sv2qp Nov 8, 2010
6

Votes

Cinco países diferentes que he visitado:

Panamá - Panama

Ecuador - Ecuador

Las Bahamas - The Bahamas

Belice - Belize

Italia - Italy

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

5 Spanish verbs that I use daily. Cinco verbos español que uso diariamente. Dormir= sleep despertarse = Wake up (hopefully) Comer = Eat (como como un caballo. I eat like a horse) Pensar = Think ( I think of all the good times I had when I was young) Quejar = Complain ( yes I complain a lot I am getting old and grumpy).

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
  • Lol those are very imporatant verbs good job :) - 00b6f46c Nov 5, 2010
6

Votes

Cinco países:

Bonaire (Netherland Antilles)

México

Panamá

Turks and Caicos Islands

Belize

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

Cinco verbos Españoles en mi vida:

  • Trabajar - to work
  • Conducir - to drive
  • Dormir - to sleep
  • Comer - to eat
  • Jugar - to play - usually either with my dogs or on SD! grin
  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

Cinco paísies diferentes que he visitado:

USA ... Los Estados Unidos

Canada ... Canada

Mexico...México

France ... Francia

Bahamas

  • Nov 4, 2010
  • | link
  • very interseting amy :) and nice new pic :0 - 00b6f46c Nov 5, 2010