que quiere decir "es que" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

What does "es que" mean in the sentence "Es que tiene un corazón que no le cabe."

Why is it being used?

  • Posted Nov 2, 2010
  • | 1204 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

It's that ......

You could drop it off but it's a good way to make a connection with what you're saying now with what you have just said previously.

We do it in English too.

I really do like him. It's just that he has such bad breath! :p

  • What an example :~) - Jack-OBrien Nov 2, 2010 flag
  • je je :) don't worry it's imaginary - the internet's not that good yet! - Kiwi-Girl Nov 3, 2010 flag
0 Vote

In Mexico I found that some speakers would begin many a sentence with "Lo que pasa es que..." "What's going on is that..." It's a wordy but harmless way of introducing an explanation, providing a reason. As Kiwi Girl says, we do it too. "Pues" or sometimes "pos" also be used to kick-start a common.

Answer this Question
report this ad