1

Votes

I'm reading Paul Cuadros' book, "A Home on the Field" and am at the part where he's banned all cursing from the HS soccer team he coaches. What does "vergon" mean or, at least, in what context is it used?

  • Posted Nov 1, 2010
  • | 30545 views
  • | link

3 Answers

2

Votes

In Spain and many other countries it would mean "big penis" (with an accent: vergón), but in El Salvador and Honduras it is a praise word, like nice, if not better.

  • That could result in disaster. - Felixlynx Sep 7, 2011
2

Votes

This may help : Vergon as you will see in some places it does not have a crude or vulgar meaning.

  • What a fabulous resource I have been missing! Thanks heaps and heaps, Kiwi!! - territurtle Sep 7, 2011
0

Votes

Google translate says that it means "shameful".

  • That's "vergonzozo". :) - Belldjin Sep 8, 2011
  • or vergonzoso - 0074b507 Sep 8, 2011