1

Votes

Alguie puede ver en este parrafo algun sustantivo que no este marcado con comillas? Gracias!

The third and final period (C) saw the tragic collapse (C) of the earlier way of life. The causes (C) of the island’s change and decline were complex, but mainly due to one thing (C) – the destruction (U)of a large number of trees (C). Starting at least 1,200 years ago, this meant that there were almost no large trees left by the time the Europeans (C) came in the 18th century.

  • Posted Oct 30, 2010
  • | 2323 views
  • | link

3 Answers

4

Votes

way, life, island, change*, decline*, number, years, trees, time, century

  • change y decline también pueden ser verbos, pero aquí funcionan como sustantivos.
1

Votes

The "trees" are the subject of "were" in the last sentence.

  • Oct 30, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Hola, yo he visto estos también. smile

The third and final period (C) saw the tragic collapse (C) of the earlier way of life. The causes (C) of the island’s change and decline were complex, but mainly due to one thing (C) – the destruction (U)of a large number of trees (C). Starting at least 1,200 years ago, this meant that there were almost no large trees left by the time the Europeans (C) came in the 18th century.

  • Oct 30, 2010
  • | Edited by culé Oct 30, 2010
  • | link
  • You missed time and century. - lazarus1907 Oct 30, 2010