0 Vote

what does El mean in spanish.......

cause my family is not understanding. my home work at all..

well I have perrmission from my parents.

  • Posted Oct 25, 2010
  • | 18452 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • El usually is used when talking about a boy or a man. Sometimes it is used when talking about something that is considered masculine. A lot of words are either masculine or feminine so they have el or la in front of them. http://www.salemdentistry.net/wp - jleavitt84 Apr 11, 2014 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

El can mean "the" in front of a masculine nown. Also when it has an accent, it means "he". él. Good luck with your Spanish!

1 Vote

Hola 17bohtal,

Bienvenida al foro!!!

All nouns in Spanish are generally either masculine or feminine.

The definite article in Spanish (In English - "the") depends on the gender of the noun.

For masculine noun it is el and for feminine noun it is la

Please go through this reference article for more details.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios