2

Votes

Están bien las frases siguientes:

Estas mujeres son lindas vs Estas son mujeres lindas

  • Posted Oct 23, 2010
  • | 1596 views
  • | link

2 Answers

4

Votes

Estas in the 1st sentence is a demonstrative adjective.

Éstas in the 2nd sentence is a demonstrative pronoun.

Both are correct sentences, but more than the order of words has changed.

¡Bienvenid@ al foro! Please fill out your sex on your profile page or no one will know how to address you in answers!

Welcome to the forum.

2

Votes

Welcome to the forum. They are both correct sentences, but their meaning is somewhat different.

Estas mujeres son lindas = These women are pretty
Éstas son mujeres lindas = These are pretty women

  • Oct 23, 2010
  • | Edited by KevinB Oct 23, 2010
  • | link