Sinónimos y Antónimos de "volar" | SpanishDict Answers
7 Vote

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word volar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile A little help: diccionarios/index.html?a=99f5a17e6db5b3c53529a76709bd71d5&t=1285770467">Diccionario

alt text

7 Answers

3 Vote

Su corazón se hundió en el pensamiento de caer.

Her heart sank at the thought of falling.

2 Vote

Antónimos
Correr --- to run
Me encanta a correr en el día.
I love to run in the day. smile

2 Vote

Antónimo

estrellar = crash

El avión estrelló cerca de la carretera.

The plane crashed near the road.

alt text

  • My entire life I have lived very close to an international airport. I also live literally 2 minutes from Philadelphia's smaller airport, which includes a helicopter flight school. I always hope and pray never to see this. - Nicole-B Oct 21, 2010 flag
  • I have seen this twice in my small town. - Katie-McNiel Oct 21, 2010 flag
  • It's scary. But I have several pilot friends who have walked away from similar crashes. I hope these folks did, too! - revmaf Oct 21, 2010 flag
2 Vote

desaparecer - to disappear - sinónimoalt text

El sol desapareció detrás de las nubes. The sun disappeared in the clouds.

2 Vote

volar sin motor - to glide

velero - aeronave que se utiliza para volar sin motor

A me esposo le encanta el deporte de volar sin motor; se pasa horas en su velero, mientras me quedo en tierra firma, comiédome las uñas!

My husband loves the sport of gliding; he spends hours in his glider, while I stay on solid ground, biting my nails!

1 Vote

aterrizar=to land (antonym)

El avión aterrizó en la Ciudad de México.

The plane landed safely in Mexico City.

alt text

1 Vote

deslizar = to glide

When I glide over the surface of the sea I feel as free as a bird.

Cuando me deslizo sobre la superficie del mar, me siento tan libre como un pájaro

-.alt text

  • I had deslizar - to glide first, but I changed it. Does it work here? Cuando me deslizo en la superficie del mar, me siento tan libre como un pájaro - sanlee Oct 22, 2010 flag
  • Or could you use present progressive? Cuando estoy deslizamiento sobre la superficie del mar, me siento tan libre como un pájaro? - sanlee Oct 22, 2010 flag
  • Thanks for your assistance, GS. I posted this on FB. - sanlee Oct 22, 2010 flag
  • This sentence is for you, Barbara - sanlee Oct 25, 2010 flag
Answer this Question