1

Votes

Does anyone know how to say "was born in" in Spanish? I need the phrase for a sentence like "Tony was born in London"?

  • Posted Oct 19, 2010
  • | 86646 views
  • | link

5 Answers

1

Votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. Nacer is the verb you're looking for. Here's a conjugation chart.

2

Votes

nació en

  • Oct 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Yo nací en Canada. Tú (vos) naciste in Managua. Ella nació en León. Nacimos en Nicaragua. Ustedes nacieron en San Carlos.

  • Oct 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Nació

  • Oct 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

A different way would be " Tony es de London" meaning Tony is from London.

  • Oct 20, 2010
  • | link