1

Votes

How do you say the word "hotdog" (the food) in spanish? Can you help?

  • Posted Oct 19, 2010
  • | 100985 views
  • | link

6 Answers

1

Votes

Don't say "perro caliente" in Argentina. You will be asking for a horny dog. LOL

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
  • The (very elaborate) Argentinian version of a hot dog is a "pancho." - yonder Aug 26, 2015
0

Votes

[hot dog][1]

[1]: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hot dog

  • Sorry Stadt. I am trying to fix this link, but it is not cooperating. - Nicole-B Oct 19, 2010
  • Yes, I tried several times. I usually have no problem doing a link. - Stadt Oct 19, 2010
  • I have tried three times in three different ways. - Nicole-B Oct 19, 2010
0

Votes

Hot dog = el perro caliente

You can also say "la salchicha" which is a more general term for sausage/processed meat links.

This is a description my professor from Catalonia, Spain gave to our class. Like many other things, I'm sure there are variations on the usage from place to place.

  • "la salchicha", if you want to go that way. - Gekkosan Oct 19, 2010
  • Whoops... - benweck Oct 19, 2010
0

Votes

Perros caliente (hot dogs)

Perro caliente (hot dog)

el salchicha - sausage

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
  • Perros Calientes, La Salchica. (El salchicha would be a male daschund dog) - Gekkosan Oct 19, 2010
0

Votes

Here it is "hotdog" with the English pronunciation (more or less) and there are several hotdog vendors around. Salchicha is a sliced up sausage put a wooden skewer and cooked on a grill. They also sell pieces of beef or chicken on skewers at the same stands.

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link