15

Votes

la amistad - (noun) friendship

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do NOT use subject pronouns!

La amistad duplica tus alegrías y divide tus penas. (autor desconocido)

Friendship doubles your joys, and divides your sorrows. ( author unknown)

alt text

  • Posted Oct 19, 2010
  • | 19841 views
  • | link
  • This is wonderful, sanlee! - Brynleigh Oct 19, 2010
  • Thanks, Brynleigh. It's not easy. I don't know how Vaanz does it every day.... - sanlee Oct 19, 2010
  • :) - 00494d19 Oct 19, 2010
  • Take a look, everyone. Jen posted today! - sanlee Oct 19, 2010
  • Great answers, everyone! Thenk you, friends! - sanlee Nov 2, 2010

19 Answers

17

Votes

La amistad de este foro me ha ayudado mucho smile.

The friendship of this forum has helped me a lot.

alt text

  • Jen!!!...I can't believe it!:)...Welcome back, amiga:) - luz_72 Oct 19, 2010
  • Hi Jen, I am so happy you have returned! :) - Brynleigh Oct 19, 2010
  • Welcome back, Jen! I hope you are feeling much better! - amykay Oct 19, 2010
  • Jen!! Glad you are posting!! I hope this becomes an everyday occurrence again. - Jason7R Oct 19, 2010
  • Jen!! I am so excited. This is tremendous. Thank you for posting. Welcome back, mi amiga - sanlee Oct 19, 2010
8

Votes

Don't let a little dispute damage a great friendship. Smilies Arguing Pictures, Images and Photos

No permitas que una pequeña disputa dañe una gran amistad.Flowers Hugs Hug Hugging Couple Togetherness Together Emoticon Smiley Smilie Animated Animation Gif Pictures, Images and Photos

argument Pictures, Images and Photos

  • muy bonito, voting, and : perfect;) - 00494d19 Oct 19, 2010
  • Thanks, Heidita :) - Brynleigh Oct 19, 2010
5

Votes

La amistad es un alma solo que habita en dos cuerpos.

( Friendship is a single soul dwelling in two bodies. )

Aristotle

alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | Edited by sv2qp Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
5

Votes

"Your friend is the man who knows all about you, and still likes you."

"Un amigo es uno que lo sabe todo de ti y a pesar de ello te quiere."

Elbert Hubbard alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
5

Votes

La Amistad was a ship notable as the scene of a revolt by African captives being transported from Havana to Puerto Principe, Cuba. It was a 19th-century two-masted schooner built in the United States, but owned by a Spaniard living in Cuba. The Africans took control of the ship in July 1839 and were captured off the coast of Long Island by the USS Washington of the United States Revenue Cutter Service. La Amistad became a symbol in the movement to abolish slavery. (Wikipedia)

La amistad es antónimo de odio, y desprecio!

alt text

  • List item
3

Votes

Una amistad verdadera y sincera es un gran tesoro.

A true and sincere friendship is a great treasure.

An insincere and evil friend is more

to be feared than a wild beast,

a wild beast may wound your body,

but an evil friend will wound your mind.

couples Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | Edited by ray76 Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

Una amistad que durará para siempre

A friendship that will last forever

alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

La amistad no se compra. Friendship cannot be bought.

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Friendship should be valued more than gold. la amistad debe ser valorado más que el doro.

  • La amistad - sanlee Oct 19, 2010
  • thanks Sanlee ,sorry about the typing error..Gracias. - jennyo45 Oct 20, 2010
2

Votes

Aguí es una tarjeta de la amistad.

Here is a card about friendship.

alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Este símbolo chino representa la amistad. Son las dos manos juntas.

This Chinese symbol represents friendship. It is two hands together.

alt text

  • I tried to fix your picture, wansell and now there is two. I hope you don't mind. You can roll it back or have double friendship. Great post! - sanlee Oct 19, 2010
  • Thanks sanlee! - wansell Oct 19, 2010
  • You fixed it much better. Loods great, Wansell! - sanlee Oct 19, 2010
1

Votes

LA AMISTAD
.
L as amigas de verdad se
A compañan en todos los tiempos .

.

Amiga mía
Me
Iinspiras confianza,
Siempre
Te cuido y
Andamos juntas
Deseándonos lo mejor

alt text

alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
  • I didn't think my poem would work very well translated into English but I can do it if you like :) - amy_moreno Oct 19, 2010
  • Please would you translate into English , there are members wishing to learn English, thanks Amy. - ray76 Oct 19, 2010
  • It actualy translates Ok ino English , so go for it mate. - ray76 Oct 19, 2010
1

Votes

Los Amigos Mejor Súper están unidos por la amistad. Y los poder súper.

The Super Best Friends are united by friendship. And super powers.

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
  • Help from the native Spanish speakers: Are there plural forms of súper and poder? - 008f2974 Oct 19, 2010
  • Whoops! You need a new picture, Dogbert..... - sanlee Oct 19, 2010
  • Hi, Dogbert. I would say: "Los mejores super amigos están unidos por la amistad. Y por los super poderes." - Carlos-F Oct 19, 2010
1

Votes

Cortesía de sombrero, hace amistades y no cuesta dinero.smile

Hat greetings make friendships for free.

alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | Edited by luz_72 Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
  • I hope I've translated it correctly:) - luz_72 Oct 19, 2010
1

Votes

Cuando asistía al Colegio Internacional de Caracas teníamos un club llamado "Ayuda y Amistad" que proporcionaba servicios a la comunidad local, particularmente a los orfanatos.

When I attended the International High School of Caracas we had a club called "Help and Friendship" that provided services to the local community, particularly to the orphanages.

alt text

  • Oct 19, 2010
  • | Edited by KevinB Oct 19, 2010
  • | link
  • That's awesome. - amykay Oct 19, 2010