How do you say: What does __ mean? in spanish | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

question

  • Posted Oct 18, 2010
  • | 9743 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

Hi, try checking the translation here on Spanishdict. It will help you.

1 Vote

¿Qué significa _____ ?

1 Vote

What does __ mean?

Without any additional context, the blank should be filled with a word in (say, English) when you want to know what it means in English). The reasonable answer to "What does X mean in Spanish (if X is a word/phrase in English)? would be 'nothing' (because it's not Spanish).

If, on the other hand, you seek a translation, you would do better to ask "How does one say X in Spanish/English/etc.?" Or "What is the equivalent of X in Spanish?" Or "How does one translate X to Spanish?"

0 Vote

¿Qué quiere decir ___?

0 Vote

¿Como se dice ___ en español?

Answer this Question
report this ad