9

Votes

el propósito - (noun) intention, purpose; subject matter, theme, point

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do NOT use subject pronouns!

Mi propósito principal es hablar en voz baja. Mi apodo en la oficina es gritona

My first and foremost intention is to talk softly. My nickname in my office is 'Loudspeaker'. :(

alt text

  • That's a good one, Vaanz! - Brynleigh Oct 17, 2010
  • Please correct my English and Spanish - Vaanz Oct 17, 2010
  • Terrific Vaanz I realy go for this one. - ray76 Oct 17, 2010
  • I think you missed the 'to talk' part of your spanish translation Vaanz - Kiwi-Girl Oct 17, 2010
  • typo in 'matter., vaanz. :) - galsally Oct 17, 2010

12 Answers

8

Votes

¿Cuál es el propósito de vivir sin amor en tu corazón.

What is the purpose of living without love in your heart.

Indian Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Oct 17, 2010
  • | Edited by ray76 Oct 17, 2010
  • | link

8

Votes

The purpose of life is to live a life of purpose.

El propósito de la vida es vivir una vida llena de propósito.

the purpose of life Pictures, Images and Photos

4

Votes

Estaba propósito siempre para dejar de fumar, pero nunca fue capaz de hacerlo.


She was always determined to quit smoking, but never was able to.

alt text

  • Oct 17, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

El camino al infierno está lleno de buenos propositos.

The road to hell is paved with good intentions.

  • maravilloso, voting - 00494d19 Oct 17, 2010
3

Votes

Uno de los propósitos de este foro es aprender español.

One purpose of this forum is to learn Spanish.

alt text

  • "es aprender español". - bill1111 Oct 17, 2010
  • Edit: Per Bill; thanks! - bandit51jd Oct 17, 2010
3

Votes

Ahora que estoy hasta mis caderas en caimanes no es el momento de mencionar que mi primera propósito era drenar el pantano.

Now that I am up to my hips in alligators is not the time to mention that my first intention was to drain the swamp.

alt text

  • Oct 17, 2010
  • | link
  • "it is":) This is so funny! - Brynleigh Oct 17, 2010
2

Votes

¡El propósito crea la máquina.!

The purpose creates the machine.! alt text

  • Oct 17, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

The young man proposed to his girlfriend, on one knee. el joven propuso a su novia,en una rodillas.

  • el jóven propuso matrimonio a su novia de rodillas - 00494d19 Oct 17, 2010
2

Votes

¿Cúal es su propósito?

What is your purpose?

alt text

  • Oct 17, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

A veces las cosas pueden tener un propósito diferente a lo que se hicieron para.

Sometimes things can have a different purpose than what they were made for.

alt text

  • Oct 17, 2010
  • | link
  • Please let me know if I made mistakes in my Spanish. - amykay Oct 17, 2010
1

Votes

"Rick Warren, autor de Una Vida con Propósito, reflexiona acerca del propósito de su propia vida tras el gran éxito de su libro. En esta charla, Warren explica su creencia de que la intención de Dios es que cada uno de nosotros use sus talentos e influencia para hacer el bien." (commentary courtesy of deganadores.com)

"Rick Warren, author of The Purpose Driven Life, reflects on the purpose of his own life after the great success of his book. In this talk, Warren explains his belief that God's intention is that each of us use their talents and influence to do good." (machine transcribed)

alt text

  • Por favor corregid mi español. - Maria-Russel Oct 17, 2010
1

Votes

El propósito del lenguaje es para transmitir el significado.

The purpose of language is to convey meaning.

  • Oct 17, 2010
  • | link