What does ciudad universitaria mean? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

what does this mean ciudad universitaria de carcas

4 Answers

1 Vote

Ciudad Universitaria de Caracas

The Ciudad Universitaria de Caracas (University of Caracas) is an outstanding example of the Modern Movement in architecture.

The University campus was constructed between 1945 and the 1960’s (contemporary with Brasilia). The Venezuelan architect Carlos Raúl Villanueva (1900-1975) was its principal creator. He used the latest avant-garde ideas in architecture (Modern Movement), in combination with spatial elements from Venezuelan colonial architecture.

In total there are nine groups or zones of buildings. Reinforced concrete was used for sun breakers and covered pedestrian passages. The complex also includes masterpieces of visual arts, like the ‘Clouds’ of Alexander Calder.

alt text

0 Vote

City University of Carcas- it's the name of a college, I'm guessing

Next time, why don't you put what you think it means first... and we'll correct you if need be

0 Vote

That's the name by which the university campus of the foremost public university in Venezuela, Universidad Central de Venezuela, is known. It is indeed a wondrous work of architecture; for exame, the ceiling of its main concert hall, the Aula Magna, gets its awesome acoustic properties from sculptural shapes designed by Alexander Calder.

0 Vote

There are large universities in most large cities. "Ciudad Universitaria" simply means the entire campus of the university. Here is the library building of UNAM

alt text

Answer this Question