?Qué significa: Cuento con ellas? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Manuel habla con María que es recepcionista en un hotel. Manuel tiene que hacer una reserva para un familia que conoce bien. Manuel: Necesito tres habitaciones. María; ¿Qué dices? Sabes que eso es imposible. El hotel está lleno. Manuel: Vamos, guapa, cuento con ellas. ?Qué te parece si salimos esta noche? Maia: Bueno, voy a ver qué puedo hacer.

  • Posted Oct 16, 2010
  • | 1456 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • reservación.....una familia - JulianChivi Oct 16, 2010 flag
  • That's the latin american way of saying it. "Reserva" is used in Spain. - bill1111 Oct 16, 2010 flag
  • for me ´una reservación´ is a place where American natives were force to live in by the white men. - mediterrunio Oct 16, 2010 flag

3 Answers

8 Vote

cuento con ellas = I'm counting on them

He's counting on the rooms, or on getting the rooms, meaning he's depending on getting them. It's ellas because habitaciones is feminine.

0 Vote

I think you wanted to say Cuento con eso or ello that means I count with that

  • No, ahora comprendo. 'Quento con ellas' aquí significa, que quento que las habitaciones son reservadas. - Siggaard Oct 16, 2010 flag
  • oh yes that makes sense. - Milagro1983 Oct 16, 2010 flag
0 Vote

No, ahora comprendo. 'Quento con ellas' aquí significa, que quento que las habitaciones son reservadas. -

That's correct.

  • Except for the mis-spelling "quento". - samdie Oct 16, 2010 flag
  • I was talking about the expression samdie :) - Benz Oct 16, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad