La Palabra del Día : la tos | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
11 Vote

la tos - (noun) cough

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do NOT use subject pronouns!

Nunca tome jarabe para la tos sin el consejo del doctor

Never take cough syrup without doctor's advice

alt text

  • Please correct my Spanish and English - Vaanz Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • "del doctor". Sorry if my comment in the "viñas" thread was a bit confusing."Doctor" in this sentence isn't a generic word in plural, so it needs an article. - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • Thanks for the reminder to get some cough syrup on hand. :) - Brynleigh Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • el jarabe para la tos - 00494d19 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • "Never take cough syrup without doctor's advice" is a little more natural unless you are emphasizing specific cough syrup. - Stadt Oct 15, 2010 flag

16 Answers

6 Vote

¿Ha tenido una mala tos en medio de una boda? ¿Su propia boda? Que verguenza!

Have you ever had a bad cough in the middle of a wedding? Your own wedding? What an embarassment!

alt text

6 Vote

El Jarabe para la tos es mejor tomarlo con azúcar y mucho amor.

red face sick cool smile

Cough syrup is best taken with a lot of sugar and love.

common cold Pictures, Images and Photos

  • El jarabe para la tos es mejor tomarlo con azúcar y mucho amor. - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • Gracias Bill, you are very kind! - ray76 Oct 15, 2010 flag
3 Vote

¡Mi suegra me enseñó cómo hacer un té con miel, el limón y el jengibre para la tos; me gusta mas el sabor mejor que jarabe para la tos!

My mother-in-law taught me how to make a tea with honey, lemon and ginger for coughs. I like the taste a lot better than cough syrup!

alt text

  • "té con miel, limón y jengibre para la tos". Also, you can either say "me gusta más su sabor que el del jarabe" or "su sabor es mejor que el del jarabe", but not "me gusta el sabor (mucho) mejor que" - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • Thanks for the corrections! This language is harder than it seems! - JoyceM Oct 15, 2010 flag
3 Vote

¿Tiene cualquier medicina de tos?

Do you have any cough medicine?

South Park - cough medicine abuse

3 Vote

Muchas enfermedades se propagan por la tos.


Many diseases are spread through coughing.

alt text

2 Vote

De niña, sufría mucho de tos; recuerdo que mis padres me daban leche de cabra caliente para beber...¡La odiaba!...smile

As a girl, I suffered a lot from coughs; I remember my parents used to give me hot goat's milk to drink...I hated it!...

alt text

  • give me hot goat's milk:. It is very good too. - ray76 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • "me daban leche de cabra.. " - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • I hated it then and still do:)...Thanks for the corrections:) - luz_72 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • jejeje, en serio?? a mí me encanta todo de cabra, la leche, el queso.... - 00494d19 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • De verdad:)...and there was a law against breeding goats here at that time, so they went through a lot of trouble supplying it...:) - luz_72 Oct 15, 2010 flag
2 Vote

1. Cúbrase la boca y la nariz con un pañuelo desechable cuando tosa o estornude 2. Tosa o estornude en su manga superior, no en sus manos. 3. Coloque el pañuelo usado a la basura alt text

  • "en la parte superior de su manga". In Spanish we always say things like "into the upper part of your sleeve" rather than "into your upper sleeve" - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • Also: "Coloque en la basura" or "Tire a la basura", but not "coloque a.." - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Don't cough!

¡No tosa!

dentist Pictures, Images and Photos

  • "¡No tosa!". Cough as a verb is translated as "toser", so in imperative it becomes "tosa". - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • Gracias, Billstpor :) - Brynleigh Oct 15, 2010 flag
2 Vote

La tos es un síntoma de muchas enfermedades. Un médico debe ser consultado si persiste.

A cough is a symptom of many diseases. A physician should be consulted if it persists.

2 Vote

Some more American slang:

Cough it up!-------¡Démelo!

alt text

2 Vote

Cuando tenía bronquitis, yo estaba tosiendo durante 5 semanas. ¡Es cierto!

When I had Bronchitis, I was coughing for 5 weeks. It's true!

alt text

  • "Cuando tuve bronquitis, estuve tosiendo durante 5 semanas". - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
2 Vote

El padre de María hacía jarabe de tos. (Por favor corregid mi español).

Maria's father used to make cough syrup.

alt text

1 Vote

My brother coughed when he choked on a fishbone. Mi hermano tosió al atrangantarse con una espina de pez.

  • "Mi hermano tosió al atragantarse con una espina de pez". "Estrangular" isn't used when you choke while you are eating, but rather when you choke someone (or something), like a homicide. - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • gracias..this is a big help. - jennyo45 Oct 15, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Su presencia puede ser tranquilamente anunció en voz baja por la tos o aclararse la garganta.

Your presence can be quietly announced by coughing softly or clearing your throat.

alt text

1 Vote

Tenemos nuestras vacunas contra la gripe hoy, así que espero que no tendrá la tos y los resfriados.

We got our flu shots today, so hopefully we won't have any coughs and colds.

alt text

  • I am trying to muffle my laugh but well, this is funny! - Brynleigh Oct 15, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad