Di no a las drogas | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

In Mexico, specifically Tijuana, I,ve seen in restaurants "Di no a las drogas, paga en efectivo por favor. I think that una droga is also a debt (deuda) and it's a play on words. Therefore it means "say no to drogas (debts), pay in cash. Does anybody know if that's right?

  • Posted Oct 14, 2010
  • | 3469 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

alt text

droga R A E

  1. f. Can., Am. Mer. y Méx. Deuda, a veces la que no se piensa pagar.
0 Vote

Well, I see that no one has seen "di no a las drogas in restaurants in Mexico".

  • In any case, outside of those countries (or maybe just Mexico) "drogas" doesn't mean "deuda" at all. I was a bit shocked when I read that :) - bill1111 Oct 15, 2010 flag
  • I'd never heard the phrase before. Now I know. - KevinB Oct 15, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad