8

Votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word andar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

  • Posted Oct 12, 2010
  • | 6324 views
  • | link
  • that graphic of the woman walking is really creepy! - amykay Oct 12, 2010

6 Answers

2

Votes

Caminar por 30 minutos, al menos cuatro veces a la semana, es un buen programa de ejercicio para mantener la salud.

Walking for 30 minutes, at least 4 times a week, is a good exercise regimen for maintaining your health.

  • Oct 12, 2010
  • | link

2

Votes

Tenemos que marchar rápidamente si no queréis que la profesora nos de tarea por llegar tarde...

We must walk quickly if you don't want the teacher to give us homework for being late..

alt text

  • Oct 12, 2010
  • | Edited by culé Oct 12, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Antónimo: descansar ... to rest, to relax

Despues un día a trabajar, me gusta descansar a mirar el televisor.

After a day of work, I like to rest by watching television.

alt text

  • Oct 12, 2010
  • | Edited by amykay Oct 12, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

¡deténganse! stop!alt text

detenerse - antónimo - to stop

  • Oct 12, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

antónimo: pararse

¡No te pares, el éxito está a la vuelta de la esquina!

(aunque a veces la pista parece muy larga)smile

Do not stop, the success is just around the corner!

(although sometimes the road seems very long)

alt text

  • Oct 12, 2010
  • | Edited by luz_72 Oct 12, 2010
  • | link
  • Thanks Luz, I needed that bit of inspiration today! :) - Nicole-B Oct 12, 2010
  • Thank you, Nicole:)...for giving me this opportunity to express my thoughts:) - luz_72 Oct 12, 2010
0

Votes

Hoy estoy paseando a mi clase de español por que hace calor.

Today I'm walking to my Spanish class because it is warm.

  • Oct 12, 2010
  • | link