What's the difference between "ser" and "estar"? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

What's the difference between "ser" and "estar"?

  • Posted Oct 12, 2010
  • | 20825 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

The best answer to this question can be found at http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar in the reference section.

1 Vote

Basically, ser and estar are two of the most commonly used verbs in the spanish language. They mean basically the same thing; however their use is different. Ser and Estar are the spanish "be" verbs. The "be" verbs in english are "am", "is", "are", "was", "were", "be", "being", and "been". The differences in use vary, mostly depending upon location, time, etc. The article listed above will be a good help.

Answer this Question
report this ad