3

Votes

My son has been asked to be a chambelan at a young girls 16th b-day. What does that mean?

  • Posted Oct 9, 2010
  • | 108321 views
  • | link
  • It is usually a relative ... he must be special to her. - LateToDinner Oct 9, 2010

6 Answers

3

Votes

It is her escort. The young man she will dance with.

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

You might find this interesting to read, unless this is a Sweet Sixteen party (coming- out party or debutante's ball/cotillion). Then the traditions may differ.

quinceañera terms

alt text

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Chambelan de Honor or Escort of Honor is the person that was chosen by the girl who is having her Quinceanera or sweet sixteen party, or it could be an escort in the court of honor .

  • Feb 19, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

Chambelan de Honor or Escort of Honor is the person that was chosen by the girl who is having her Quinceañera or sweet sixteen party, or it could be an escort in the court of honor .

  • Feb 19, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

You should watch this video.

  • Aug 16, 2012
  • | link
  • Yeah, i was gonna put that link too. jajaja - Ox-Y-Gen Aug 16, 2012
0

Votes

Retraction, i see the video i wanted to post was already posted. Jaja.