2

Votes

I need a name for a spanish restaurant.

  • Please use "I" instead of "i". There are people here learning English. - Eddy Oct 9, 2010
  • Opening a business or looking for a place to eat? - LateToDinner Oct 9, 2010
  • I changed the category as well as the "I" in the paragraph. - Jason7R Oct 9, 2010

12 Answers

2

Votes

El Pollo Hambriento. tongue rolleye cool smile

Hungry Chicken.

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | Edited by ray76 Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
  • jjajaja :) - FELIZ77 Oct 9, 2010
  • El Pollo Hambriento? - gabacholoco Oct 9, 2010
  • Thank you gabacholoco, we have not met before , G'day mate! what does the name mean? - ray76 Oct 9, 2010
  • Gabacho is a mexican word for foreigners and loco I guess that's obvious. - gabacholoco Oct 9, 2010
  • I'm told it originally referred to the French in Mexico. If you look it up it says frog, no offense to the French. - gabacholoco Oct 9, 2010
2

Votes

Los Fieles Amigos

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
  • You would be the "Maitre De" for you are a very faithful friend ,"Mate". - ray76 Oct 9, 2010
  • Thx Ray :::::) However my skills don't lie in waiting upon tables lol but serving in other ways :) - FELIZ77 Oct 9, 2010
  • I don't know, you could you be a musican "Maitre D " as you serve you could play one of your instruments , or be a singing waiter??? - ray76 Oct 9, 2010
1

Votes

My favorite was called, "La Choza" .

1

Votes

Welcome to the forum. I googled "restaurantes de madrid" and found this Restaurantes de Mardrid

Now I'm hungry.

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

How about "Restaurante Español"

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Taquería Jalisco! There are two in Corpus Christi, Tx and they have the best Mexican food. Looooooooooove it!!

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
  • me gusta el nombre :) - FELIZ77 Oct 9, 2010
  • What does it mean mate ? - ray76 Oct 9, 2010
0

Votes

El Molcajete

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
  • ¿Porqué? (estoy curiosa) - margaretbl Oct 9, 2010
0

Votes

What's the theme? That would help tremendously. Is there a certain region of Spain you are highlighting? Personally I like "La Mancha"

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
  • ¿la mancha de salsa, por ejemplo? :D ¿no se ria mejor para una tintoreria? - mediterrunio Oct 9, 2010
  • jajaja Si tienes razon! - gabacholoco Oct 9, 2010
  • como se dice 'pun' en español - margaretbl Oct 9, 2010
0

Votes

Please clarify. Are we are talking about a Mexican restaurant or a Spanish restaurant? They are obviously not the same thing.

0

Votes

Del Taco

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
  • ... and Taco Bell! Then there was Naugles - LateToDinner Oct 9, 2010
0

Votes

De la hostia

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Luna Loca. smile

  • Oct 9, 2010
  • | link
  • You reminded me of a fast chicken chain, "El Pollo Loco" :-) - pesta Oct 9, 2010
  • Mmmmmmm I love that place! - gabacholoco Oct 9, 2010