What does "arriba, abajo, adentro" translate to mean? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

I saw this on a post in this site but did not see the translation and my husband has used part of this in toasts at weddings and I cannot remember his translation that he has given me…I want to use this in a toast to him and wondered what it meant. He has usually said something to the effect of "para arriba, para abajo, para medio…salute" What does that mean?

  • Posted Oct 8, 2010
  • | 64598 views
  • | link
  • | flag

6 Answers

3 Vote

Arriba (glasses up), abajo (glasses down), al centro (glasses to the front) y adeeentrooo (!) . (just gulp it down)

(afuera no!!!)

2 Vote

The last part is "salud". That's a standard toast in Spanish, roughly meaning, "To your health".

2 Vote

I have heard "¡Arriba! ¡Abajo! ¡Al centro! .... y pa'dentro!"

It's a toast between friends, a casual greeting accompanied with gestures.

Arriba (put your arm up) Abajo (put your arm down) al centro (health for all of you!) y pa'dentro (inside) for ending, tasting the drink.

If it is not official yet, it's not far from it.

It is very common.

1 Vote

This is a toast..."arriba, abajo, afuera, adentro". It's very informal, not to be used in serious celebrations. Hold your glass, and move it as you chant: "Up, down, out and in!"

1 Vote

If you heard a song with those as the lyrics, it's a direct translation from the christian children's song: "I'm Inright Outright Upright Downright happy all the time". Fun!!!

1 Vote

Sounds as silly as the "over the lips, over the gums, look out stomach, here it comes."

Youtube video

another one that needs some photography lessons

Answer this Question