report this ad
0 Vote

Entiendo que STEARMAN biplanes no deberia traducirse al español por ser un nombre propio. Es asai? o estoy equivocada? "Having qualified as a pilot in the 1960s, he began restoring antique Stearman biplanes after his crop-spraying business went bankrupt. Had it not been for that misfortune, he might never have found his true vocation, but now he is hooked." A quien pueda ayudarme muchas gracias

  • Posted Oct 4, 2010
  • | 4219 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

No se traducen. Sería "aeronáutica Stearman"

Aquí un ejemplo de su uso en un texto español.

  • no seria " un biplano Stearman"? gracias - jortosar Oct 4, 2010 flag
  • sí también, STEARMAN biplanes->" biplanos Stearman" es también correcto. - kawalero Oct 4, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Wondering what a Stearman is? A google search will get you this link and a good description in English.

alt text

Answer this Question
report this ad