0 Vote

Un día de estos es un cuento de realismo brutal por Gabriel García Márquez. Este cuento se muestra la lucha de poder entre la gente común de un país y el poder-que-se.

This should say, " Un día de estos" es a story of brutal realism by GGM. This story demonstrates the power struggle between the common people of a country and the powers-that-be.

Thank you!!

Also, these are my three points to illustrate this main point.

El alcalde es sin rostro y sin nombre en el cuento. El dentista tiene un nombre.

El dentista toma control de su propia vida y no tiene miedo del alcalde.

Al final, el acalde trata de tomar el poder otra vez.

3 Answers

2 Vote

Un día de estos es un cuento de un realismo brutal de Gabriel García Márquez**, que** ilustra la lucha de poder entre el pueblo y el poder establecido.

El alcalde no tiene rostro ni nombre en el cuento. El dentista tiene --nombre.

El dentista toma el control de su propia vida y no teme al alcalde.

Al final, el alcalde vuelve a tratar de llegar al poder.

  • Sorry , I think that I've missunderstood the last phrase, it might be "el alcalde trata de recuperar el poder (perdido)" - cogumela Sep 27, 2010 flag
  • Have you read the story?? - theredqueen Sep 27, 2010 flag
  • Time ago. Reading your sentences just made me to remember. - cogumela Sep 27, 2010 flag
  • Do my points make sense? - theredqueen Sep 27, 2010 flag
2 Vote

I don't see any question being asked here

0 Vote

I am new to this site, but a lot of my questions seem to go unanswered....should I ask them differently?

  • As Julian pointed out, I read you post with interest, thought you had made a couple of interesting comments, and didn't feel compelled to add anything. I didn't perceive a question, either. - Gekkosan Sep 27, 2010 flag
  • I am just wanting to make sure the Spanish is correct and makes sense :) That is all, I will be more specific next time! - theredqueen Sep 27, 2010 flag
  • Ok. I see you posted your question under the right category - good! So, yes, next time please write something like: "Could someone please proofread the following..." If you are doing a translation, it helps if you write the original as well. :-) - Gekkosan Sep 27, 2010 flag
  • okay, sorry :) - theredqueen Sep 27, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios