3

Votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word bailar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites.

Here is a little help: diccionarios/index.html?a=9423554f2cb4364ef01a9eecbacf40f9&t=1279907503">Diccionario

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

7 Answers

3

Votes

La palabra que describe cualquier intento por mí de hacerlo sería el antómino de bailar.

The word that describes any attempt by me to do it would be the antonym of bailar.

  • Please send a video of your attempts Quentin!! We promise not to judge! :) - Nicole-B Sep 26, 2010
  • No judgement would be required. It would be quite obvious. - 0074b507 Sep 26, 2010
  • :) - Nicole-B Sep 26, 2010
2

Votes

sinónimo: zapatear

Zapatear es un elemento del flamenco.

Tapdancing is an element of flamenco.

alt text

  • Sep 26, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Ellos danzan musica folclórica. They dance traditional music.

  • Sep 26, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

alt text

danzar - sinónimo

La danza árabe goza de popularidad entre las mujeres y los hombres. Belly dancing is popular with both men and women.

  • Sep 26, 2010
  • | link
  • I fail to see the men? - 0074b507 Sep 26, 2010
  • Yeah! Where are they? Is it called belly dancing because their bellies are not covered? - Lise-Laroche Sep 26, 2010
  • The men are watching.... popular for men in that they like to watch. - margaretbl Sep 27, 2010
1

Votes

antónimo== sentarse to sit

En vez de bailar, me quedé sentado toda la noche!

  • Sep 26, 2010
  • | link
  • You don't like to "cut the rug" every now and again Joe? :) - Nicole-B Sep 26, 2010
  • I suppose with he right partener ! - Don_José Sep 26, 2010
1

Votes

antónimo

tropezar = to stumble

No puedo bailar, pero puedo tropezar.

I can't dance, but I can stumble.

alt text

  • Sep 26, 2010
  • | Edited by revmaf Sep 26, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Michael Jackson's famous dance is called the 'moon walk'.

La famosa baile de Michael Jackson es llamado 'la marcha de luna'.

  • Sep 26, 2010
  • | link