How to say 'shut up' in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

how to say 'shut up' in spanish?

2 Answers

2 Vote

¡Cállate! to one person, ¡Cállense! to a group of people. They're from the verb callarse - to be quiet.

  • Mucho gracias (thank you very much?) - lht14 Sep 23, 2010 flag
  • De nada. Gracias is plural, though, so it's "muchas gracias". And you're welcome. - KevinB Sep 23, 2010 flag
0 Vote

¡Cerrá el pico!

I think there already was a thread on this. check it out!

  • what is "a thread on it.? - lht14 Sep 23, 2010 flag
  • Keep in mind that "cerrá" is limited to Argentina (and perhaps Uruguay?), in other countries it's "¡cierra el pico!" - bill1111 Sep 23, 2010 flag
  • jht14 - he means someone has already asked this question on this forum. If you go to the main forum page you'll find a search box where you can look for "shut up". - KevinB Sep 23, 2010 flag
Answer this Question