What does Celia Cruz's song "Bemba Colora" mean? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

I love this song "Bemba Colora" by celia cruz but I have no clue what the title of the song means.

  • Posted Sep 22, 2010
  • | 7077 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

This song is about the suffering of the Cuban people. Listen closely to the lyrics. Bemba Colora refers to Fidel Castro and his stiff lower red lip. Google Fidel Castro images and notice that he has a stiff red lower lip which when many Cubans in exile see it causes them to feel disgust. Its taken as an aggresive stand by him to let you know that he is the Man in Cuba and he shows it by pressing his two red lips together. In other words he wants everyone to know that he isn't playing any games. She sings of suffering birds in a cage and wild birds that are tammed by way of supplying them with a basic drink of water. The message is sent indirectly just like black slaves did it when they were inslaved here in America. By way of song. Long live the Queen our beloved Celia. We miss her.

  • What a wonderful explanation, thanks! Are you an exiled Cuban? - Sheily Feb 27, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Welcome to the forum. Check out this link.

Answer this Question
report this ad