¿Cómo te fue? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
7 Vote

Hola a todos:

Estaba pensando en el uso de la expresión «¿Cómo te fue», por ejemplo en las siguientes oraciones:

¿Cómo te fue en el exámen? - How did your test go?/how was your test?
¿Cómo te fue en la escuela hoy? - How was school today?/How did school go today?

Y me preguntaba si, en este caso, el verbo «fue» se deriva del verbo «ir» o del «ser». Por favor, ¿alguien me podría decir algo sobre este asunto?

Gracias a todos de antemano. grin

  • Posted Sep 20, 2010
  • | 5920 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

Hey, I never heard of ¿Cómo te fue en el exámen?I don't know if this is the correct one but my Spanish friends have always asked it to me like "¿Cómo te fue el exámen?" so in that situation it means "ir" I think.

. Because we also say ¿Cómo te va todo?" right?

  • Thanks for your response dugu...the use of the preposition "en" here is somewhat optional from what I understand, and I have seen and heard it both ways (that is to say that I don't think that there is much difference semantically between the two as "en" - Izanoni1 Sep 20, 2010 flag
  • Yep, the fue refers to Ir not Ser. As in, "how did it go for you?" - Jennifer-Mei Sep 20, 2010 flag
  • ...(I believe) means something along the lines of "during" as in "how did your test go" vs. "how did it go during your test." - Izanoni1 Sep 20, 2010 flag
  • If I was trying to reason this out, I would answer the question. "It went fine." Which says you use "ir" I don't usually answer "It was fine" - foxluv Sep 21, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Ella era/fue mi amiga.- She was my friend

Ella se fue conmigo.- She went with me.

○¿Cómo te fue (en) el exámen? - How did your test go?/how was your test?

○¿Cómo te fue (en) la escuela hoy? - How was school today?/How did school go today?

Despite these examples, there are no relations between "ir" and "ser".

1 Vote

I would not use the "en" in these sentences.

¿Cómo te fue el exámen?

¿Cómo te fue la escuela hoy?

  • Thanks for the response, amiga - Izanoni1 Sep 21, 2010 flag
1 Vote

I've puzzled over this question a number of times. Since ir and ser preterite are indistinguishable without context, I wonder if this is really a beautiful confluence of meaning as well as verbage. I've asked myself, what is the difference between "How was it?" and "How did it go?" My personal conclusion each time is that the nuance of difference is too unimportant to define.So, to me, when I hear "fue" I don't care which verb it is, because they mean the same.

  • Thanks for the input, Pesta :) - Izanoni1 Sep 21, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Izan, esto es facil, cámbialo a presente:

cómo te va...como te fuewink

¿Cómo te va? How are you today?

Actually I am told in Mexico for example they say: Cómo te fue? Same meaning .

De cualquier manera, lo dice la "biblia":

ir bien 1. loc. verb. coloq. Dicho de una cosa: Desarrollarse satisfactoriamente.satisfactoriamente.

satisfactoriamente.

Answer this Question
report this ad