What does adidos an vaya con dios mean in english? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

What does adidos an vaya con dios mean? I heard this pharse in a song.

  • Posted Sep 19, 2010
  • | 22230 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Deltete already answered.

adiós and ¡Vaya con Dios!

goodbye and "Go with God" literally or another way of expressing "goodbye".

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

  • "Vaya con Dios" never is "another way of expressing goodbye", it only and always means, "go with God" or "go with Jesus". Only in the USA would God or Jesus's name be changed that way!, - kwwb1 Feb 16, 2015 flag
1 Vote

Do you mean 'adios' and 'vaya con dios'? If so, adios most directly translates simply to 'goodbye' and is relatively formal. 'Vaya con Dios' literally translates to 'go with God', but is another way of wishing someone farewell.

  • A tie post. Usually it screws up both when that happens. - 0074b507 Sep 19, 2010 flag
  • adiós has a tilde - 0074b507 Sep 19, 2010 flag
Answer this Question