report this ad
2 Vote

I want to write it on the whiteboard the tutoring sessions for the semester.

  • Posted Sep 17, 2010
  • | 9598 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Clases de consulta

clases particulares

Orientación (académica)

Asesoría

In some places, tutoría

1 Vote

I'm actually a tutor at my university. We refer to it as "tutoring" however, the Spanish verb for "to tutor" is tutorar, so "tutoring" would be tutorando. I have also heard it referred to as tutoría escolar. tutorar is taken from www.rae.es

I hope this helps!

  • "tutorear". That has to be a latin american colloquialism, it isn't even in the dictionary and I've never heard of it - bill1111 Sep 17, 2010 flag
0 Vote

If by tutoring sessions you refer to the times at which students at a school or college can talk to the teacher, outside of class, it would be "horas de tutoría".

Answer this Question
report this ad