Fecha de Nacimiento | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

I was wondering...

In english we say d.o.b, for Date of Birth. In Spanish do they abbreviate 'fecha de nacimiento'? Like, on a CV

  • Posted Sep 13, 2010
  • | 8919 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

It's unusual to abbreviate "Fecha de nacimiento" in a C.V. But usual Spanish abbreviation rules apply, so you could use several abbreviations, but it would be considered informal.

The RAE lists the most common spanish abbreviations: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/apendices/apendice2.html

0 Vote

Ive never heard if that, but they could. Sorry!

0 Vote

Yes, a lot of people say that it doesn't exist but in some places Fec de Nac is used as far as I have heard.

0 Vote

Hm, no, it's not common to abbreviate "fecha de nacimiento" in CV or forms.

Answer this Question
report this ad