what does ponches mean? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

what does ponches mean?

  • Posted Sep 9, 2010
  • | 4089 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

0 Vote

It is the plural of ponche. Click on this word to find out its unexpected meaning.

  • Lazarus, clicking produces (at least on my scree) "Ponche = punch". - Gekkosan Sep 9, 2010 flag
  • I seem to need the double-click in Firefox. - lazarus1907 Sep 9, 2010 flag
2 Vote

I know several uses for "Ponche", which is why I question the one answer "punch".

Ponchar / Ponche:

  1. Punch (as in fruit punch) (Only for Ponche)
  2. Strike out (baseball)
  3. Deflate a tire or anything inflated by air.
  4. Stamp something (slang)
  5. Punch a time card
  6. A variety of alcoholic beverages (only for Ponche)
1 Vote

Here's what I get for ponchar La palabra ponchar no está en el Diccionario.

Ponchar is in Reverse Dictionary margaret, sorry!

Meanings:

vt (Mex) to punch (a bill), to puncture (a tyre)

vt (LatAm) to champ at the bit

and from WR you also get:

(col, Ven) (in baseball) - to strike out, to fan (colloq.)

Aunque debe ser un 'barbarismo', ¿te pareces?

  • That gets my vote you covered it all . Usted ponche encima de su peso. - ray76 Sep 10, 2010 flag
0 Vote

It is also the second person singular of the verb poncher, which , depending on the context, means "you punch"....or, as Lazarus says, the plural of punch, which is punches.

  • Poncher? Is that really a verb??? - lazarus1907 Sep 9, 2010 flag
  • I believe Echoline meant "ponchar", to strike out. - Gekkosan Sep 9, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Please delete

0 Vote

Here's what I get for ponchar La palabra ponchar no está en el Diccionario.

  • and you know what? I'm happy about that. - margaretbl Sep 9, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Coincidence.

I was just reading a book today discussing ponche de frambuesa con frambuesas y fresas frescas flotando por encima.

Answer this Question
report this ad