Qué significa "tomas" en: ? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

Es en un articulo de Bbc Mundo. http://www.bbc.co.uk/mundo/america_latina/2010/09/100907_argentina_estudiantes_huelga_obras_fp.shtml

  • Posted Sep 8, 2010
  • | 1997 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

In this particular instance the article is referring to the "taking over" of varias establishments, I should imagine something like a "sit in" until they get some kind of satisfaction to the resolution of their grievances.

Toma (sf) (military) - Taking or capturing.

0 Vote

You can click on the word and it will give you the meaning.

Answer this Question
report this ad