3

Votes

i want to say (i hope you are good)

is it espero que estas bien or espero que estes bien

really it is confusing i am sure it is the first one

4 Answers

1

Votes

Hi, you can have a look at this section : 3.1 - When to Use the Subjunctive? W.E.I.R.D.O.!

It needs to be "Espero que estes bien."

  • Sep 7, 2010
  • | link

0

Votes

i am already watching it right now thanx alot

  • Sep 7, 2010
  • | link
  • you are welcome ;) - culé Sep 7, 2010
0

Votes

Welcome to the forum, Muhammad.

You need an accent mark on "estés."

"Espero que estés bien" = I hope that you are well.

  • Sep 7, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

I'm 100 % Mexican, the way yo wrote or say it is fine bicouse is a direct wish

  • Sep 7, 2010
  • | link