"Que Onda?" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

When you say "Que Onda?" to a Mexican man should you say "Que onda, Loco"..."Que Onda, Hombre" . Or is it better to say " Que Paso?" or something else I'm just curious how Mexican men greet each other. Thanks so much, Mimi

  • Posted Sep 5, 2010
  • | 3452 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

0 Vote

If you hear that often, my advice is that you try to understand it through context, which is how we learn best. Avoid translations, because different languages perceive reality in a different way.

  • thanks so much for the quick response.. well im trying to see if a girl would say to a man she likes "Que Onda loco" is that just between men or is it not ladylike? - mikosaka Sep 5, 2010 flag
1 Vote

If you are talking with a closer friend or between students. It is very common to say ¿Qué onda? (What´s up), an other way to say this is ¿Qué pasó? but, if you are part of a gang or you are in jail you could say ¿Que onda loco? (be careful to use this. it´s a little gross).

  • Curioso ese uso de Méjico, en España no se usa nunca en ese sentido,se dice "¿qué onda llevas?", que significa ¿de qué vas? - kawalero Sep 7, 2010 flag
  • ¿Que onda? es un término que usaron los juniors (jóvenes de clase alta) en los 70's "What's the vibe" como dice samdie, y se extendió al lenguaje popular en los 80's debido a un personaje de TV llamado el "Pirrurris" - algarabia Sep 7, 2010 flag
0 Vote

An erstwhile member was fond of pointing out that "onda" means "wave".. Thus the expression is similar to the once popular (say in the '60s and '70s) "What's the vibe, man?" However, the this expression has fallen out of favor (to be replaced by "What's up?" (or for those who have difficulties articulating consonant clusters, "Wassup?")

Answer this Question
report this ad