3 Vote

What are some other common responses when someone thanks you in español? I was specifically thinking of "anytime, my friend". Is this said? And how? There has to be more than just "de nada".

  • Posted Sep 4, 2010
  • | 10583 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

There are other alternatives. All these are more formal than "de nada", which is used in all contexts:

No hay de qué

Con mucho gusto

Ha sido un placer

No las merece

3 Vote

"No hay de qué", "cuando quieras, amigo", "no hay problema", "cuando se te ofrezca", "de qué", "no hombre, de qué", "por nada", "no es nada", "al contrario". So many ways...

2 Vote

You'll hear por nada, as well.

1 Vote

"No hay de qué" is along the lines of "think nothing of it".

Another option, if you want to indicate that it was a pleasure for you to do something for the person, would be "pues, por nada, me fue un placer."

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios