report this ad
2 Vote

I am taking the Rosetta course in Spanish and came across the phrase "Encantado de comocerlo", also "Encantado de conicerte".

Are there other ways to say "glad to meet you"?

  • Posted Sep 2, 2010
  • | 5440 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • conocerte. encantada if you are female. - 0074b507 Sep 2, 2010 flag
  • Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507 Sep 2, 2010 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

"Encantado de conocerlo" is formal.

"Encantado de conocerte" is informal.

You can also say, "Mucho gusto," "Encantado," "Es un placer," and many others.

1 Vote

Mucho gusto. Con mucho gusto.

Un placer. Es un placer. (encontrarlo)

0 Vote

Mucho gusto sounds nice to me grin I think its convincing too... I like encantado too... Wow! Nice word grin

Answer this Question
report this ad