1

Votes

i want to ask a mexican friend, "how do you say car", in spanish.

  • Posted Aug 29, 2010
  • | Edited by root1 Aug 29, 2010
  • | 26826 views
  • | link
  • | history

3 Answers

1

Votes

You would say to your friend "como se dice car en español". Your mexican friend would probably answer "se dice carro". I believe "Coche" is used in Spain.

  • Aug 29, 2010
  • | Edited by Eddy Aug 29, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

car is coche in spain.

  • Aug 29, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

In Mexico the most common form is Coche and Automovil. Carro is used more a railroad car and things of that nature. Carrito is for horse-drawn carriages, shopping carts, etc.

  • Aug 29, 2010
  • | link
  • That's cool, so what country says "carro" for car? I see it in various places. - rabbitwho Aug 29, 2010