report this ad
1 Vote

What´s the correct way to say my friend ?

¿ Mio/a amigo/a O Amigo/a mio/a ?

I´m really confused about this point excaim

Please help me.....

  • Posted Aug 28, 2010
  • | 5656 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

If you are saying "My friend, John..." you would use "Mi amigo, Juan..." But if you want to say, "A friend of mine," it's "un amigo mío."

1 Vote

Amigo mio or mi amigo.

  • But is there any different between it ?! - Dua_Cairo Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • Not always. Eric es mi amigo, eric es amigo mio. - jeezzle Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • El coche es mio, es mi coche. Mine/my..... pretty much the same for all intents and purposes. - jeezzle Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • Thank you so much for helping me . - Dua_Cairo Aug 29, 2010 flag
0 Vote

--please delete--

Answer this Question
report this ad