2 Vote
  1. Son estudiantes.
  2. Es profesor.
  3. Es pared.
  4. Son libros.
  5. Es cuaderno de ejercicios.
  6. Es lápiz.
  7. Son escritorios.
  8. Es silla.
  9. Es bolígrafo.
  10. Es borrador.

10 Answers

0 Vote

So this looks like homework then. Why dont you try it yourself and see how many you get right. We will always point out the mistakes after you have posted your answers.

1 Vote

what about this one a. el b. la c. los d. las

borrador

  • What do you think? Take a guess - is borrador singluar or plural? Is it masculine or feminine? Those are the two pieces of information you need to answer your question. - revmaf Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • and you can search the word on the dictionary at this site to see the genter, give it a try - rubia Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • I got it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :) - JCLSU Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • Yay! You've learned how to figure this out. You get two votes from me now. Good job! - revmaf Aug 28, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Son estudiantes. (correct)

Es profesor. (correct)

Es pared. (wrong: LA or UNA, depending on what you mean to say)

Son libros. (depending on what you want to say, it could be right or not)

Es cuaderno de ejercicios. (wrong: LA or UNA, depending on what you mean to say)

Es lápiz. (wrong: EL or UN, depending on what you mean to say)

Son escritorios.(depending on what you want to say, it could be right or not)

Es silla. (wrong: LA or UNA, depending on what you mean to say)

Es bolígrafo. (wrong: EL or UN, depending on what you mean to say)

Es borrador. (wrong: EL or UN, depending on what you mean to say)

0 Vote

the indefinite articles are

un-singular and masculine unos-plural & masculine una-singular & feminine unas-plural & feminine

0 Vote

Here's a great page on Spanish indefinite articles, taken from the Reference section on this site, which you can find under the "more" tab at the top of the page.

Indefinite articles

  • ok these are the ones i messed up on - JCLSU Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • 9. Es * bolígrafo. Your response: uno Points earned: 0 out of 1 - JCLSU Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • Es * cuaderno de ejercicios. Your response: unos Points earned: 0 out of 1 - JCLSU Aug 28, 2010 flag
  • Es * pared. Your response: un Points earned: 0 out of 1 - JCLSU Aug 28, 2010 flag
0 Vote

no the assignement is you have to use un,unos.una or unas for them

0 Vote

ok these are the ones i messed up on

Es * bolígrafo. Your response: uno Points earned: 0 out of 1

Es * cuaderno de ejercicios. Your response: unos Points earned: 0 out of 1

Es * pared. Your response: un Points earned: 0 out of 1

0 Vote

i did i only have 2 chances on all my hws and i already took one and missed those 3

0 Vote

ok then the ones you messed up

Es un boligrafo es un cuaderno es una pared (pared is feminin, la pared)

0 Vote

ok these are the ones i messed up on

Es * bolígrafo. Your response: uno Points earned: 0 out of 1

Es * cuaderno de ejercicios. Your response: unos Points earned: 0 out of 1

Es * pared. Your response: un Points earned: 0 out of 1

Here is what you need to know to answer these three correctly:

bolígrafo This one is pretty easy to fix. You already said that your possible answers are un, una, unos, and unas. You said uno, which is not one of the possible answers.

cuaderno de ejercicios Here the confusion comes from not being sure which noun the article is modifying. You are not attaching the article to ejercicos, which is plural, but to cuaderno, which is singular. Cuaderno is a singular, masculine noun.

pared For this one you got the gender wrong. Pared is a feminine noun.

Try another post, putting the ones you think go with these three in your answer.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios