4

Votes

hey hello

  • Posted Aug 27, 2010
  • | 60292 views
  • | link

8 Answers

2

Votes

Hi Kiki,

Welcome to the forum!

Please try to translate this yourself on the Spanish Dict translator. To get to the translator, you can click on "Translation" at the top of this page. After that, if you still aren't sure, you can edit your question and tell us what you think it is, and then we can tell you what we think!

Hope this helps!

  • Aug 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

hey it´s an interjection, which are seldom translatable.

but we use ei! hola!

oh! hola!

ayy! hola

  • Aug 27, 2010
  • | link
  • Isn't oye and oiga used to get someone's attention like hey? - BellaMargari Aug 27, 2010
  • Yes it is. - kenwilliams Aug 27, 2010
  • oiga in a formal way, oye in an informal - NeNuN Aug 28, 2010
1

Votes

¡Hola, kiki and bienvenida al foro! Hi kiki and welcome to the forum. We have a dictionary right on the top bar. Try putting hey in and see what you get.link text Why not start your Spanish lessons by clicking on the top left bar where it says, "Learn Spanish"? We would love to have you here!

  • Aug 27, 2010
  • | Edited by sanlee Aug 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Welcome to the forum. I use "oye!" when I want to say hey. Also ¡eh! hola!

  • Aug 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Kiki1234,

Hola would be a way to say hey or hello. smile

  • Aug 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

¡Oye! (Familiar)

¡Oiga! (Formal)

This is saying "Hey!", not "Hello!". These words are to get the attention of someone.

If you want to say "hello", there are many greetings to choose from:

Hola - Hello

¿Qué pasa? ¿Qué tal? - What's up

¿Qué onda? - What's up (Used in Mexico)

I am sure you will be able to find a old thread with more greetings if you use the search bar.

0

Votes

Check the translation here on Spanishdict.

  • Aug 27, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Hola

  • Aug 28, 2010
  • | link