Difference between glad and happy | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

I have a lot of doubts accumulated. Another one:

-I'm happy because you're coming -I'm glad to hearing from you/ I'm happy to hearing from you/ I'm glad to see you (wrong?)

What's the difference?

Thanks LOL

  • Posted Aug 26, 2010
  • | 12233 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

4 Vote

There is no difference in those sentences. "Glad" and "Happy" are interchangeable there.

However, here are some sentences where "happy" is used but "glad" would generally not be used:

"Does he make you happy?"

"Happily ever after"

"Happy Birthday!"

  • Ok, and the letter expresion...I'm glad to hearing from you? you can say it in another context and without ing? " I'm glad to pas my exam? - NeNuN Aug 26, 2010 flag
3 Vote

Hi! Don't forget "to" is part of the infinitive. You need to say "to hear" not "to hearing"

There's a very slight difference between the two words, but as was said in that sentence they're pretty much the same.

Glad is like "pleased". - Something has happened, which has made me happy. Happy is the emotion itself.

I wouldn't say "I am glad" without a reason, something has to make you glad. But I can be happy for no reason at all! :D

I'm glad to pass my exam

Is your exam in the future the past or the present?

If you are doing it now:

I'm glad I'm passing my exam! (It's very easy and I know I am passing it!)

If you did it in the past:

I'm glad I passed my exam.

If you are doing it in the future:

I'm glad I will pass my exam. (You are certain you will pass it)

I want to pass my exam! (You don't know if you will pass)

  • Oh, clearer now. but you use I'm glad to or I'm glad +ing....in the set phrase I'm glad to hearing for you in a formal letter is rigth but is it only in this case this strange structure? - NeNuN Aug 26, 2010 flag
  • No no, "I'm glad to hearing" is wrong. To + verb + ing is always wrong. - rabbitwho Aug 26, 2010 flag
  • ok I'm glad to hear...and can you say I'm glad hearing...?the last question! I'¡m a pain in the neck hahah - NeNuN Aug 26, 2010 flag
  • Nope, "I'm glad" is usually followed by to + infinitive or the structures in the post above. You're not a pain in the neck! :) I'm glad to help! - rabbitwho Aug 26, 2010 flag
2 Vote

I'm glad to hearing from you? you can say it in another context and without ing? " I'm glad to pas my exam?

The correct phrases could be:

"I'm glad to hear from you" or "I'm happy to hear from you."

"I'm happy that I passed my exam" or "I'm glad that I passed my exam."

  • ok glad or happy+ infinitive - NeNuN Aug 26, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Happy can be a long-term thing. You can have a happy life, even though some days aren't so nice, you are still happy. Or you can be happily married.

Happiness can also be short-term: I am happy now that I have eaten dinner.

But gladness tends to be only for short-term things, never for long term things.

  • Yes, clearer now, thanks - NeNuN Aug 26, 2010 flag
  • But I'm glad I was born! I always have been and I always will be! (hopefully!) That's certainly long term. - rabbitwho Aug 26, 2010 flag
  • Yes, but you are glad *now* about that. - Goyo Aug 27, 2010 flag
  • Yes and I always have been glad about it. I could also say I was glad about it yesterday and for 10 years but now I want to jump off a bridge. It can be long term. It doesn't have to be now. I wonder where you got the idea it had to be short-term!? - rabbitwho Sep 1, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Glad is a result of something It is invoked by relief through a positive event.

I'm glad you liked it.

Whereas Happy is a mood or emotional condition, independent of anything

I'm feeling happy today.

We can replace happy with glad; but not the other way around.

Answer this Question
report this ad