2

Votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word la chapa.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text

alt text

  • Feel free to add a funny license plate. :) - Nicole-B Aug 25, 2010

5 Answers

1

Votes

alt text

alt text

las chapas - los arretes (sinónimo) earrings Los arretes elegantes pueden ser bastante caros. Elegant earrings can be quite dear.

  • Don't forget your sentence amiga. :) - Nicole-B Aug 25, 2010
  • Funny plate! - Nicole-B Aug 25, 2010
1

Votes

Sinónimo

tapón

bottle cap

Unas personas colecciona tapones.

Some people collect bottle caps.

alt text

And a funny plate that the state should never have issued:

alt text

  • Aug 25, 2010
  • | Edited by revmaf Aug 25, 2010
  • | link
  • Muy gracioso. Altough I don't condone eating the children first. jejeje - Nicole-B Aug 25, 2010
  • Well, no, neither do I. But you have to laugh. ;) - revmaf Aug 25, 2010
1

Votes

Tenía que reemplazar la chapa en la puerta de mi casa porque mi esposa perdió la llave.

I had to replace the lock on the door of my house becuase my wife lost the key.

  • Aug 26, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

sinónimo: la plancha

Las pasteles están puestos en una plancha de metal.

The cakes are put on a metal plate.

alt text

  • Aug 26, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Sinónimo==Chapa===Escudo

alt text

  • Aug 26, 2010
  • | link