amigo y amiga | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
2 Vote

What is the difference between amigo and amiga? I am a lady, so should I use amiga(s) to all my friends? or depends on who I am talking about? If I am talking about male, should I use amigo? Is that how it works?

  • Posted Aug 25, 2010
  • | 43142 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

"Amiga" is what you call female friends.

"Amigo" is what you call male friends.

"Amigos" is a group of male friends or a group of male/female friends.

"Amigas" is a group of just female friends.

1 Vote

I am a lady, so should I use amiga(s) to all my friends?

Just to clarify further - the ending has nothing to do with your gender, and everything to do with the gender of who or what you are talking about (in this case, friends.)

0 Vote

Yes. "Amigo" means friend in the masculine form. "Amiga" means friend in the feminine form. If you are talking to a group of men and women, you should say "amigos," because the masculine sense automaticly takes over when there is a mixed group. If you are talking to men, you shoule say "amigos," and if you are talking to women, you should say "amigas." I hope you can understand it now smile

0 Vote

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

Answer this Question
report this ad