0 Vote

I'm making a collection of Mexican proverbs, although many would not be specific to only Mexico. Here are 3 to start. If you know some, please add them! Provide the saying and the explanation.

No dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy. Resuelve lo que tengas pendiente de un vez, y no lo dejes para otro día. Don't put off for tomorrow what you can do today.

El león cree que todos son de su condición. Cada uno piensa que todos son como él. Each of us thinks that others are just like us.

Más vale que digan 'aquí corrió' que 'aqui murió'. Es mejor ponerse a salvo que correr riesgos. Better safe than sorry.

J

  • Posted Aug 24, 2010
  • | 6273 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Hola, te escribo dos, aunque no estoy segura de que se dicen solo en Mexico.

"No hay mal que dure cien años" y "No hay mal que por bien no venga"

El significado es mas o menos parecido. Que todo lo malo en la vida pasa, no dura mucho y que siempre viene algo mejor.

Hello, I´m writing two, although I´m not sure that they are only used in Mexico

"No hay mal que dure cien años" y "No hay mal que por bien no venga"

The meaning is more or less similar. That anything bad in life goes away, it doesn´t last for a long time and something better always comes.

Aqui te dejo un link con muchos proverbios mexicanos. link text

0 Vote

Jeremias, there are tons of them in the SD phrase book. You might click 'more' and then 'phrasebook.'

While you are there, you might click on 'suggested' and see if there are any for which you already have the translation. It would be a big help. Thank you.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios